CONSULAR INFORMATION

TRAVELLING WITH CHILD
REGULATIONS

VISITOR’S VISA
VISITOR’S PERMIT
STUDY PERMIT
BUSINESS PERMIT
MEDICAL PERMIT
RELATIVE PERMIT
WORK PERMIT
CORPORATE PERMIT
RETIRED PERSON’S PERMIT
EXCHANGE PERSON’S PERMIT
TREATY PERMIT

Regulations

 

An applicant for a visitor’s visa exceeding a period of three months that falls into one of the categories under section 11 (1)(ii), (aa), (bb), (cc) or (dd) of the Act, shall, in addition to the above submit:



Visitor’s visa

Foreigners intending to visit South Africa must have at least two blank visa page in their passports for the purpose of endorsement and one blank page for visa. The blank page needed for endorsement purposes excludes pages in a passport reserved for observations and amendments.
Upon admission a visa shall be considered to be a permit.
Note that the expiry date of the visa means the date before or on which the foreigner may enter the RSA.
Holders of the Czech passport are not required to hold visa in respect of purposes for which a visitor’s permit may be issued for intended stay of 90 days or less and when in transit.

Visitor’s permit

Categories of Visitor's Permit

Visitor's Permit in Respect of Sabbatical

Visitor's Permit in Respect of Voluntary or Charitable Activities

Visitor's Permit in Respect of Research

Visitor's Permit in Respect of Spouse and Dependents

Visitor's Permit of Bona Fide Activities Excluding Work or Activities for which a Permit May be Required

Visitor's Permit in respect of a foreigner waiting for the outcome of a good faith application for a change of a status or a good faith appeal



Study permit

Study shall mean study at a primary, secondary or tertiary educational institution or any other bona fide institution of learning, including but not limited to professional, training, cultural technical, research, and vocational, sportive, language and entertainment institutions of learning. Study permit may be issued to a foreigner intending to study in the Republic for longer than three months.

In order to obtain necessary visa for studying in South Africa the student has to submit:

 

Alternatively a student may, whilst on a valid study permit, be offered part-time employment in which case the onus will rest with the individual student to obtain the required written consent from the institution as well as an offer of employment for part-time employment from the prospective employer, to be presented to the nearest regional office of the Department in order to obtain permission to do part-time work in South Africa whilst undertaking his/her studies. The employer will furthermore be expected to produce proof that the period worked does not exceed the prescribed limits to an Immigration Officer during inspections.

 

Business permit

Business permit is issued to any foreigner who intends to establish or invest in a business in SA in which he or she may be employed. Subject to regulation an application for a business permit shall be accompanied by:


Medical permits

Medical treatment permit may be issued to all foreigners intending to receive medical treatment in the Republic for longer than three months by

a) Embassy
b) Registrars office or a designated official of an institution where the foreigner intends to receive treatment.

A medical treatment permit may be issued for a maximum of six months at a time.

Relative`s permit

This is a permit that will be issued to relatives to South African citizens or residents intending to visit the Republic. It will be issued for the period not exceeding 24 months at a time. In a case where it is issued to spouse, it will lapse upon the dissolution of the relationship and the Department may at any time satisfy itself that a good faith spousal relationship exists and or continues to exist.

Note: The period of validity of the permit shall be determined by the financial assurance provided, but will not exceed a period of 24 months at a time. A relative permit issued to a spouse shall lapse upon the dissolution of the spousal relationship and the Department may at any time satisfy itself that a good faith spousal relationship exists and or continues to exist.

Work permit

Work permits are issued to all foreigners intending to take up employment in South Africa.

Categories of Work Permit:


Quota Work Permit

NEW QUOTA WORK PERMITS FOR FOREIGNERS WITH SCARCE AND CRITICAL SKILLS

The Accelerated and Shared Growth Initiative for South Africa (ASGI-SA) is a comprehensive government plan that was recently launched to ensure the continuation of South Africa’s vibrant economic growth. One of the key elements of this plan is to recruit skilled foreigners in certain key areas.

The Immigration Act of 2002 allows for the Minister of Home Affairs to consult with the Minister of Labour and the Minister of Trade and Industry and to identify areas of scarce, critical and special skills required by the South African economy each year.

A list of professional categories and occupational classes are then identified and work permits made available.

The most recent list identifies almost 35 000 such positions across 53 different categories.

If you have formal qualifications in any of these areas and have a minimum of five years practical experience, you could qualify for such a quota work permit.

SCARCE AND CRITICAL SKILLS


A quota work permit may be issued to a foreigner if the foreigner falls within a category determined by the Minister at least annually by notice in the Gazette after consultation with the ministers of Labor and Trade and Industry and as long as the number of work permits, so issued for such category does not exceed the quota determinated in the notice.


Note: Within 90 days of admission, the holder of a quota work permit shall submit to the Director-General confirmation of having secured employment within the category or class determined by the Minister at least annually by notice in the Gazette after consultation with the Ministers of Labour and Trade and within 12 months thereafter, confirmation of continued employment within that category or class.

General Work Permit


Work Permits (Exceptional Skills)

Work Permit (Intra Company Transfer)

Corporate permit



A corporate permit may be issued by the Department to a corporate applicant to employ foreigners who may conduct work for such corporate applicant. After consultation with the Departments of Labour and of Trade and Industry, the Department shall determine the maximum number of foreigners to be employed in terms of a corporate permit by a corporate applicant.

The following documents must be submitted before a corporate permit can be issued:


Corporate Worker (General Categories)


Corporate Worker (Agreements with Foreign States)


Corporate Worker (Seasonal Workers/Farm Workers)


Retired person`s permit


A retired person permit may e issued for a period exceeding three months to a foreigner who intends to retire in the Republic, provided that the foreigner provides proof that such foreigner has:


Retired Person's Permit (Non Worker)

Retired Person's Permit (Worker)


Exchange Permits

An exchange permit is a permit issued to foreigners participating in a programme of cultural, economic or social exchange organized or administered by an organ of state, public higher education institution in conjunction with an organ of a state.

Exchange Permits:

In case of learning institution in the Republic in conjunction with a foreign learning institution or and organ of a foreign state organizing the programme:



In case of an organ of state in conjunction with foreign learning institution or and organ of a foreign state organizing the programme:




In case of participating in a programme of cultural, economic or social exchange organized by an organ of state or a public higher education institution in conjunction with an organ of a foreign state:


In case of Exchange Work Programme:


Treaty permit

This is a kind of a permit issued to a foreigner conducting activities in SA in terms of an international agreement to which SA is a party.



Tel: +420-267-311-114
Fax: +420-267-311-395
prague.consular@foreign.gov.za

South African Embassy
Ruska 65
100 00 Prague 10
Czech Republic

Home | SA History | Cestujeme do Jizni Afriky | Consular services | Visas and Premits